CHILD REPRESENTATION
[…] CHILD REPRESENTATION
Under Section 506 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/506), the Court may appoint an attorney to represent a child in any case regarding “support, custody, visitation, allocation of parental responsibilities, education, parentage, property interest, or general welfare of a minor or dependent child.” The Court may appoint either an attorney to represent the child, a guardian ad litem or a child’s representative. While the parties can ask the court to appoint an attorney, the parties cannot directly hire one on their own.