COLLABORATIVE COUNSEL FOCUSED ON YOU LET'S TALK SOLUTIONS
[…] This case leaves us with the new rule that even if parties are in agreement of what to include and exclude from gross income, it will be voided by a court if it is not in compliance with the 505(a)(3). The rules for income are all in 505(a)(3) and parties must follow the statute to compute a parties’ gross income.

What happens when a child is emancipated? Does child support payment end?

Modification and termination of child support is controlled by 750 ILCS 5/510. In 5/510(d), the statute states that “unless otherwise provided in this Act, or as agreed in writing or expressly provided in the judgement” child support will be terminated by emancipation of a child if they have reached the age of 18, or if they are still attending high school it will continue until they turn 19 or graduate high school, whichever is earlier.